Migrate to Australia, Part 2 - 485 Visa.

Graduate Work Stream

The Graduate Work stream is open to graduates with an eligible qualification, including those from the Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector, who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation that is considered in demand in the Australian labour market, as indicated in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Post-Study Work Stream

The Post-Study Work stream is open only to overseas students who have recently graduated with an eligible higher education degree from an Australian educational institution, regardless of their field of
study. This stream is available only to persons who applied for, and had been granted, their first student visa on or after 5 November 2011 – refer to Regulations Schedule 1 item 1229(3)(l).

Qualifying visa requirement

A Class VC application is valid only if the primary applicant:

1) Holds an eligible student visa (refer to the exclusions in the definition in item 1229(11))

2) Both:

Holds a BVA or BVB granted in association with application for a visa andheld an eligible student visa any time in the 6 months immediately before the day on which the Class VC application is made

or

Both:

  • Holds a substantive visa and
  • Held an eligible student visa any time in the 6 months immediately before the day on which the application is made

or

Held an eligible student visa that was cancelled but in respect of which the AAT, in the 28 days before the Class VC application is made, has set aside the decision not to revoke the cancellation of that eligible student visa.

Note: ‘eligible student visas’: include any Class TU student visa other than a visa granted to a Foreign Affairs student or Defence student (item 1229(11)(a)) and a visa granted on the basis of an applicant being a member of a family unit of the holde of a student visa (item 1229(11)(b). Age requirement Refer to item 1229(4)(b). The primary applicant must be less than 50 years old at the time of Class VC application.

Graduate Work stream

Skilled occupation requirement - item 1229(3)(k)
Primary applicants nominating for the Graduate Work stream must nominate in their application a skilled occupation specified by legislative instrument made under item 1229(3)(k).
The choice of occupation is one for the applicant to make. Officers must not advise prospective applicants about which occupation they should (or should not) consider nominating.

(The qualifying visa requirements of item 1229(4)(a) must also be met.)

Post-Study Work stream

  • Student status requirements - item 1229(3)(l)
  • Primary applicants nominating for the Post-Study Work stream must either:
  • (under 1229(3)(l)(i)) hold a Student visa that:
  • was granted on the basis of an application made on or after 5 November 2011 and
  • was the first student visa held by the applicant

or

  • (under 1229(3)(l)(ii)) have held a Student visa that:
  • Was granted on the basis of an application made on or after 5 November 2011 and
  • Was the first student visa held by the applicant.

(The qualifying visa requirements of item 1229(4)(a) must also be met.)

English proficiency
For the applicant to satisfy 485.212, when the application was made it must have been accompanied
by evidence that the applicant:

  • Holds a passport of a type specified by legislative instrument made under 485.212(b)

or

Has:

  • Undertaken a (English) language test specified in a legislative instrument for the purpose of 485.212(a) conducted in the 3 years immediately before the application was made and
  • Achieved the score specified by legislative instrument made under 485.212(a).

Purpose
The intention of the ‘closely related’ criterion in 485.222 is to support the policy objective that VC- 485 visa applicants have the skills necessary to perform their nominated occupation and to positively contribute to the Australian economy and society as soon as possible.

Closely related

Even if an applicant otherwise meets the Australian study requirement referred to in 485.221, 485.222 requires the completed Australian degree, diploma or trade qualification/s to be ‘closely related’ to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation.

Skills assessment

At time of visa application

Under 485.223, when the VC-485 visa graduate work stream application was made, it must have been accompanied by evidence the primary applicant had applied to a relevant assessing authority for an assessment of their skills in their nominated skilled occupation. 

Post-Study Work Stream
The eligible qualifications that are specified for the Post-Study Work stream are:

  1. Bachelor
  2. Bachelor with Honours
  3. Master by Coursework
  4. Master (extended)
  5. Master by Research and/or
  6. Doctoral degree.

We help from wherever you are!

Email: hello@spiible.com 
Phone: +61 3 9080 6672
Whatsapp: +61 426 003 971

Head Office - Australia
Level 5 / 342 Flinders Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 - Australia

Your Details
To contact us, please complete the details below.