What is required for a student visa?

The process of applying for your Australian visa can be overwhelming. It is exceedingly important to go through the process correctly, as any errors in the application can result in delays in receiving the visa, or even a denied application. To help, this article will explain the main documents that are required for a student visa application.What is required for a student visa?

The documents required for an application differs between students, depending on their assessment level. This is as each application is considered on its own individual merits. There are three assessment levels in the student visa programme. They align student visa requirements to the immigration risk posed by applicants from a particular country studying in a particular education sector. To check your country’s assessment level, or for more information on this system, please refer to the Department of Immigration website.

 

Valid Passport

Applicants must hold a valid passport, as this will be thoroughly checked when the application is considered.

 

Valid COE (Confirmation of Enrolment)

Applicants must present a their Confirmation of Enrolment document, which is provided by the institution they have enrolled with. Please note that this is different from the letter of offer, as students must have completed the entire enrolment process to receive the COE.

 

OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover)

It is compulsory for nearly all the international students to have a valid OSHC during the time intended to stay in Australia. The Australian immigration authorities recommend obtaining an additional two months OSHC cover over duration of the intended course (one month before and one after). The main OSHC providers are:

http://www.bupa.com.au/

http://www.medibank.com.au/

http://www.nib.com.au/

http://www.ahm.com.au/

 

Financial Requirement (Assessment Levels 2 and 3 only)    

International students are required to demonstrate that they have genuine access to sufficient funds to cover these expenses over their time in Australia, usually in the form of a bank statement. This includes the cost of return airfares, their full tuition, and general living costs of AU$1550 per month (AU$18610 per year).

 

English Requirements

For many non English-speaking countries, students may be required to submit evidence of English proficiency. This can be the result of their IELTS or TOEFL exam, academic transcript from an English-speaking school, etc.

 

While the above documents are required for the visa application process, it is important to also have them ready and available on arrival to the Australian airport. Airport customs officials will require these documents to check against your visa, and this process is completed before baggage collection, so have them available in your carry-on luggage.  

Keep in mind that Spiible is available to help you through the visa process. We understand that the process can be very confusing, and it is extremely important to get correct, so we encourage students enrol through Spiible.com. By enrolling through us, we can advise you on the whole visa process.  

 

If you have any questions about this, or about any aspect of studying in Australia, please don’t hesitate to ask! Feel free to ask questions below in the comment section, or email us directly a hello@spiible.com. We are here to help!


Words by Carla Brugliera

We help from wherever you are!

Head Office - Australia
Level 5 / 342 Flinders Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 - Australia

Email: hello@spiible.com 
Phone: +61 3 9080 6672
Whatsapp: +61 406 247 900

 

Brazil - São Paulo
Av. Paulista, 1374 - Bela Vista, São Paulo - SP, 01310-100 (WeWork 11 andar)

Email: brasil@spiible.com.br 
Whatsapp: +55 11 99341-1558

Your Details
To contact us, please complete the details below.